Water Break Alert - Boil Water Alert - Mandatory Water Restriction in Effect on all Outdoor Irrigation

WATER MAIN BREAK - BOIL WATER ALERT - WATER RESTRICTIONS IN EFFECT UNTIL FURTHER NOTICE

ATTENTION -- Please avoid any unnecessary water use until further notice. GLWA has reported a major break in the 120" main coming out of the Lake Huron Water Treatment Plant. Pressure drops are expected throughout the area.

All Water Customers and Businesses: Please refrain from discretionary water use like irrigation, laundry, etc. until further notice.

***THIS FOR ALL OF WASHINGTON TOWNSHIP UNTIL FURTHER NOTICE***

Other communities in area are similarly affected.

MORE INFORMATION AT www.WashingtonTownship.org/Boil-Water-Alert

AUGUST 14, 2022 UPDATE --- GLWA 120-INCH WATER TRANSMISSION MAIN BREAK AND BOIL WATER ADVISORY

Throughout the night and today I have been communicating and coordinating with GLWA regarding the water service issues here in Washington Township effected here in the region. As of this morning several communities no longer have a boil water advisory, however, Washington Township remains one of the communities under a boil water advisory. Throughout the day I continue to work with the Macomb County Emergency Management Team and will continue to work with them and other public safety personnel to respond to any matters that may arise. We encourage all residents to stay connected with GLWA via social channels and website www.GLWater.org to get the most up to date information, as well as our own website www.washingtontwonship.org or visit WBRWTV.COM Channel 6 for any local updates.

We are also working with the County and State to secure drinking water to distribute to the residents and locking down the logistics of it.  Stay tuned as this information is released.  We ask you to please refrain from outdoor irrigation watering during this time to help with low water pressure.  If you a

Below are the (3) main updates as of today from GLWA:

  • Boil Water Advisory remains for the Village of Almont, Bruce Township, Burtchville Township, Imlay City, City of Rochester, Shelby Township, Washington Township, as well as one business in Greenwood, and an industrial park in Romeo.
  • Water main break isolated and being prepared for repairs to begin
  • Estimated timeframe is two weeks, including repairs and water quality testing

 Below is the press release from GLWA:

DETROIT – The Great Lakes Water Authority (GLWA) is providing an update on the Boil Water Advisory it issued yesterday, as well as the break to the 120-inch water transmission main that distributes finished drinking water from its Lake Huron Water Treatment Facility to communities in the northern part of GLWA’s drinking water service area.

As of Sunday morning, water flow/pressure has been restored those communities impacted by the water main break. While it will not be at normal levels, there will be enough flow to use for sanitary purposes.  GLWA was able to accomplish this by making changes in the direction that water is pumped in the transmission system.

Additionally, the precautionary Boil Water Advisory had been previously lifted for Chesterfield Township, Lenox Township, Mayfield Township, Macomb Township, and the Village of New Haven. Based on further review of GLWA’s water pressure data, it does not appear that water pressure in these communities fell below the 20psi threshold for declaring a Boil Water Advisory.

Crews have isolated the break and started the process of removing water from the site using four eight-inch pumps, which will prepare the area for the repairs to begin. Replacement pipe has been ordered and is currently on a truck from Texas to Michigan.

Barring any unforeseen circumstances, GLWA expects the timeline for returning the pipeline to service to be two weeks – one week for the repairs and an additional week for water quality testing.

Communities that remain under a Boil Water Advisory include: the Village of Almont, Bruce Township, Burtchville Township, Imlay City, City of Rochester, Shelby Township, Washington Township, as well as one business in Greenwood, and an industrial park in Romeo.

Under this precautionary Boil Water Advisory, residents should not drink the water without boiling it first. Residents must bring all water to a boil for at least one minute and then let it cool before using. Boiled, bottled or disinfected water should be used for drinking, making ice, washing dishes, brushing teeth, and preparing food until further notice.

Whenever a water system loses pressure for any significant length of time, precautionary measures are recommended since a loss of pressure can lead to bacterial contamination in the water system. Bacteria are generally not harmful and are common throughout our environment. Boiling water before using it will kill bacteria and other organisms that may be in the water.

GLWA is currently investigating the cause of the break. The Boil Water Advisory will remain in effect until results from sampling verify the water is safe to drink. GLWA Water Quality will advise the affected communities when the Boil Water Advisory has been lifted.

For more information, please contact Great Lakes Water Authority Water Quality at waterquality@glwater.org or by calling (313) 926-8192 or (313) 926-8128.  General guidelines on ways to lessen the risk of infection by microbes are available from the EPA Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1(800) 426-4791.